Actors Ink - Simone Avramidis

Simone Avramidis

Age Range:39 - 45 years
Hair:Brown
Eyes:Brown
Height:158cm

 

Education / Training

2006   Centre for Peoples Development

            Certificate 4 in Teaching

 

2006   Lynay Community Centre

            Certificate for Mandated Notification Training

 

2005   Vitalstatistix

            Kate Champion Industry Workshop in Physical Theatre

 

2004   State Theatre Company

            Recipient of Assistant Director Fellowship

 

2004   Brink Productions

            Recipient of Arts SA – Professional Development Attachment

 

2004   Vitalstatistix

            Jenny Kemp Directing Workshop – Professional Development

 

2003   Carclew Youth Arts Centre

            Breeding Ground – Emerging Artist Professional Development

 

2003   Urban Myth Theatre of Youth

            Train the tutor workshops / First Aid Certificate

 

2001   Patch Theatre – Young and Emerging Artists Initiative

            Recipient of Australia Council Initiative

 

2001   Centre for the Performing Arts / ACARTS

            Voice Lecture Trainee-ship

 

1999   Urban Myth Theatre of Youth

            Readymix – Emerging Artist Program

 

1999   Restless Dance Company

            Intense week creative workshop – Professional Development

 

1999      Patch Theatre Company

            Puppet manipulation workshop and performance

 

98/96  Centre for the Performing Arts

            Advanced Diploma in Acting

 

Theatre (actor)

2005   Budgie Lung Theatre Company

            Performer ‘Minister’s Children’ stage one presentation

 

2003   Carclew Youth Arts Centre

            Actor ‘Breeding Ground’ – Director Maude Davey

 

2002   Budgie Lung Theatre Company

            Actor ‘Eyelab’ – Experimental Performance Fringe Festival

 

2001   Junction Theatre Company

            Actor ‘Risky’ – workcover project – High Schools SA Regional Area

 

2000   Budgie Lung Theatre Company

            Actor ‘Je Regret’ – Open Space Emerging Artist Program

 

2000   Australian Dance Theatre

            Dancer ‘Ignition’ – Emerging Choreographers Initiative

 

2000   Junction Theatre Company

            Actor ‘Risky’ – Workcover Project – Touring High Schools Metro Area

 

2000   Conservation Education Services

            Actor ‘The WaterCare Puppet Show’ – Primary Schools Metro Area

 

2000   Budgie Lung Theatre Company

            Actor ‘The Rise and Fall of the Golden Brown Retriever’ – Fringe

 

1999   Patch Theatre Company

            Actor ‘The Sea of Space’ – Touring Primary Schools Metro Area

 

1999   Vitalstatistix

            Actor ‘Svetlana in Slingbacks’ – play-reading workshop / performance

 

1999   Lightening Strike Theatre Company

            Actor ‘A Midsummer Night’s Dream’- Carrick Hill

                                                                                                                                   

Television / Film (actor)

2010   Actors Ink Training Video

            ‘HEAR OUR VOICE’ Novita Disability Awareness Resource

 

1999   Actors Ink

            Actor ‘Innocence’ – Feature Film by Paul Cox

 

Other Information

artistic direction & event management employment history

 

2007               COME OUT FESTIVAL

                        Associate Artistic Director for 2009 Festival

 

2007-2006     COME OUT FESTIVAL

                        Program Manager for the 2007 Festival

 

2006               CITY OF TEA TREE GULLY COUNCIL

                        Project Coordinator for ‘Blank Page Project’ for young people 15-26yrs

                       

2006               BUDGIE LUNG THEATRE COMPANY

                        Managed Theatre Residency at Greenwith Community Centre

 

2006               AC ARTS

                        Front of House Manager – Theatre Season

 

2006               CENTRE FOR PEOPLES DEVELOPMENT

                        Managed Leadership program & Team Building workshops

 

2005               CARCLEW YOUTH ARTS CENTRE

                        Art & Event Manager ‘1:1 Peachy Belt Project’ – Northern Suburbs with young                people at risk

 

2005               PERFORMANCE SPACE

                        Artist Coordinator ‘Time, Place, Space’ – Hybrid Art form

 

2005               AC ARTS

                        Front of House Manager – Theatre Season

 

2004               SUPPLY CLUSTERS AUSTRALIA

                        Event Coordinator for sponsor’s dinners at the Botanic Gardens Restaurant

 

2003               AC ARTS

                        Manager of Introduction to Acting for Indigenous students

 

2002               ADELAIDE ROSE FESTIVAL

                        Event Management for weekend entertainment

 

2000               BAROSSA MUSIC FESTIVAL

                        Front of House & Stage Hand – Tickets, Ushering, Technical Operation

 

1998               ADELAIDE FRINGE FESTIVAL

                        Front of House Manager – Tickets, Ushering, Box Office

 

                        BAROSSA MUSIC FESTIVAL

                        Front of House & Stage Hand – Tickets, Ushering, Technical Operation

 

Directing Experience

 

2010               URBAN MYTH THEATRE OF YOUTH

Assistant Director ‘Twelfth Night’ by William Shakespeare

 

2010               URBAN MYTH THEATRE OF YOUTH

Artistic Coordinator ‘Out of the Boot’ Youth Project at Holden Street Theatres

 

2006               URBAN MYTH THEATRE OF YOUTH

Director ‘Acting Showcase’ for young people 15-25yrs at Holden Street Theatres

                       

2006               FLINDERS UNIVERSITY

                        Director ‘Speaking in Tongues’ with Workshop students 18-26yrs

 

2005               AC Arts

                        Director ‘Chamber Music’ – second yrs, one-act play – tour Mt Gambier

 

2005               Come Out Festival

Director / Stage Manager ‘Hip-hop Monologues’ – school tour as part of Come Out Festival

 

2005               Come Out, Budgie Lung and Kaurna Palti Meyunna

Co/Director ‘The Hanging Tree’ – moved-reading presentation as part of Come Out Festival

 

2004               State Theatre Company South Australia

                        Assistant Director ‘Trojan Women’ – Assistant Director Fellowship

 

2004               Brink Productions

                        Assistant Director ‘4:48 Psychosis’ – Award Winning Production

 

2004               Budgie Lung Theatre Company

                        Director ‘Dark Paths’ – Adelaide Fringe Festival Production

 

2004               Urban Myth Theatre of Youth

                        Director ‘Image VS Truth’ – Adelaide Fringe Festival Freshbait

 

2003               Centre for the Performing Arts / AC Arts

                        Director ‘A Message to the Monarchy’ – Indigenous Ensemble

 

2003               Southern Youth Theatre Ensemble

                        Director ‘The Cage Birds’ – Syte La Production

 

2003               Actors Ink

                        Director ‘Blackrock’ – Elite Ensemble Production

 

2003               Centre for the Performing Arts / AC Arts

                        Assistant Director ‘Pre-Paradise Sorry Now’ – Third Year Production

 

2003               Budgie Lung Theatre Company

                        Director ‘The War’ – In Space Festival ‘Gorge’ Space Theatre

 

2003               Centre for the Performing Arts / AC Arts

                        Director ‘Scenes from Lavender Hope’ – Second Year Production

 

2003               Budgie Lung Theatre Company

                        Director ‘Eager to Breathe’ – Come Out Festival

 

2002               Budgie Lung Theatre Company

                        Director ‘The Secret Garden’ – Adelaide Rose Festival in Botanic Park

 

2002               Budgie Lung Theatre Company

                        Director ‘Eager to Breathe’ – Mt Gambier Tour

 

2002               Centre for the Performing Arts / AC Arts

                        Director ‘Relationships’ – 2nd year acting students

 

2002               Budgie Lung Theatre Company

                        Assistant Director ‘Swallow Me’ – Adelaide Fringe Festival

 

2001               Centre for the Performing Arts / AC Arts

                        Director ‘Swallowing is a Very Private Thing’ – 2nd acting

 

2001               Budgie Lung Theatre Company

                        Director ‘The Secret Garden’ – Botanic Gardens for Come Out Festival

 

2001               Patch Theatre Company

                        Assistant Director ‘PoM pOm’ – Melbourne Tour, Playhouse

 

2001               Budgie Lung Theatre Company

                        Assistant Director ‘The Boys’ – Award Winning Production

 

2000               Actors Ink

                        Director ‘Private Parts’ – Actors Graduation Showcase

 

Teaching Experience

 

2010               ACTORS INK

Facilitated & Tutored Drama Workshops for 15-26yrs

 

2009               ACTORS INK

                        Facilitated & Tutored Drama Workshops for 15-26yrs and Adults

 

2008               ACTORS INK

                        Facilitated & Tutored Drama Workshops for 15-26yrs and Adults

 

2006               Flinders University

                        Drama Lecturer in Stanislavski Method

 

2006               AC Arts

                        Voice Lecturer in Linklater Method

 

2006               City of Tea Tree Gully Council

                        Project Coordinator for Blank Page Project

 

2006               Budgie Lung Theatre Company

                        Theatre Residency – Drama Workshops

 

2006               Urban Myth Theatre of Youth

                        Drama Tutor – Actors Lab/Drama Workshops in Schools

 

2005               AC Arts

                        Voice Lecturer in Linklater Method

 

2005               Urban Myth Theatre of Youth

                        Drama Lecturer – Kaurna Plain Primary School

 

2005               Urban Myth Theatre of Youth

                        Drama Lecturer – Actors Lab

 

2005               Actors Ink

Drama Lecturer – Professional Development / Production Troupe / Elite Ensemble

 

2004               Restless Dance Company

                        Drama / Dance Lecturer – Young People with/without a disability

 

2004               Urban Myth Theatre of Youth

                        Drama Lecturer – Image VS Truth / Contact / Playing Action / Buddies

 

2004               Actors Ink

                        Professional Development / Production Troupe / Elite Ensemble

 

2004               Vitalstatistix

                        Drama Lecturer – one-off workshops for schools

 

2003               Urban Myth Theatre of Youth

                        Drama Lecturer – Emerging Artists Program – 16 to 26yrs

 

2003               Actors Ink

Drama Lecturer – Professional Development / Production Troupe / Elite Ensemble

 

2003               Southern Youth Theatre Ensemble

                        Drama Lecturer – Syte Voice Workshops – 1st and 2nd music

 

2002               Adelaide Music Conservatorium

                        Voice Lecturer – Linklater Voice Workshops 1st and 2nd music

 

2002               Urban Myth Theatre of Youth

                        Drama Lecturer – Creative Playground – 5 to 8 year olds

 

2002               Actors Ink

                        Drama Lecturer – Professional Development / Elite Ensemble

 

2001               Actors Ink

                        Voice Lecturer – Linklater Voice Technique – 1st, 2nd and 3rd acting

 

2001               Actors Ink

                        Drama Lecturer – Workshops and Professional Development classes

 

2000               Centre for the Performing Arts / AIT Arts

                        Voice Lecturer – Linklater Voice Technique – 1st, 2nd and 3rd acting

 

2000               Actors Ink

                        Drama Lecturer – Workshops and Professional Development classes

 

1999               Actors Ink

                        Drama Lecturer – Workshops and Professional Development classes

 

1999               Cheryl Bradley Dance Studio

                        Drama / Dance Lecturer – Workshops and Performances